This is a BETA experience. You may opt-out by clicking here
[…] UNIFORM TRUST CODE Section 808 (2005). Missouri has adopted section 808 of the Uniform Trust Code as section 456.8–808, RSMo Cum.Supp.2006. The statute itself does not use the term 'trust protector' but more generically states, in pertinent part: "A person, other than a beneficiary, who holds a power to direct is presumptively a fiduciary who, as such, is required to act in good faith with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. The holder of a power to direct is liable for any loss that results from breach of a fiduciary duty."

In this first appeal, the Court of Appeals remanded the case back to the trial court to determine exactly what duties Ponder owed to the Trust and to whom Ponder owed those duties.

On remand, Ponder moved for Summary Judgment, which was denied, and the case was set for trial.